2007-08 Honors and Awards

New PhDs

  • Clifford C. Michaels - Advisor Stephen Holtzman
  • Jaime Hatcher - Advisor Gary Miller
  • Elizabeth Webber - Co-Advisors Lian Li and Lih-Shen Chin
  • Thomas Guillot - Advisor Gary Miller
  • James T. Lee - Advisor Lian Li
  • Sara B. Giordano - Advisor Rick Segal
  • Sara E. Dodson - Advisor Allan Levey
  • Adam L. Orr - Advisor Xiao-Jiang Li
  • Gillian E. Hue Beckford - Advisor David Rye
  • Jill Bordelon - Advisor Chris Muly
  • Elyse Katz - Advisor Joe Cubells

Predoctoral NRSA and other National Awards:

  • Michael Wright (NRSA) - Advisor Ronald Calabrese
  • Gus Davis (NRSA) - Co-Advisors Allan Levey and Jim Lah
  • Debra Cooper (APA) - Diversity Program in Neuroscience Fellowship
  • Meriem Gaval (NRSA) - Advisor David Weinshenker
  • Lizabeth Martin (NRSA) - Advisor Charles Nemeroff

Travel and other Awards :

  • James T. Lee - American Society for Cell Biology Travel Grant
  • Michael Wright - Society for Neuroscience Minority Scholar
  • Lizabeth Martin - Young Investigator Award

Teaching Fellowships:

  • Alex Poplawski - PRISM Fellowship for 2008-2009 Academic Year

Training Grants:

  • Eric Heuer - Integrated Training Grant in Psychobiology and Psychopathology
  • Vasiliki Michopoulos - Integrated Training Grant in Psychobiology and Psychopathology
  • Sharon Swanger - Translational Research in Neurology
  • Jim Bogenpohl - Drug Abuse Training Grant
  • Dan Manvich - Drug Abuse Training Grant
  • Alisha Epps - Drug Abuse Training Grant

NIH Training Grant 2007-2008 Trainees:

  • Terrell Bortherton - Advisor Jonathan Glass
  • Stefanie Ritter - Advisor Randy Hall
  • Brittany Copp - Advisor Mar Sanchez
  • Erin Hecht - Co-Advisors Lisa Parr and James Rilling
  • Amy Anderson - Advisor Clint Kilts
  • Charity Duran - Advisor Andrew Jenkins

NIH Training Grant 2008-2009 Trainees:

  • David Ehrlich
  • Megan Lyle
  • Nikki Sawyer
  • Lucy Guillory
  • Eileen Kessler
  • Jeanne McKeon

Other Honors :

  • Zoe Donaldson - Keck Center Student and Post-Doc Symposium Exchange Award
  • Zoe Donaldson - Atlanta Chapter Society for Neuroscience 1st Place Poster Presentation Award
  • Zoe Donaldson - Emory Graduate Symposium Poster Presentation Award
  • Sarah Cork - 2nd Prize for 2007 Georgia Life Science Summit Poster Presentation