2009-10 Honors and Awards

Neuroscience Program Student of the Year:

VASILIKI MICHOPOULOS (Advisor Mark Wilson)

New PhDs

  • Rebecca Rosen - Advisor Lary Walker
  • Yair Gozal - Advisors Allan Levey and Jim Lah
  • Milos Cekic - Advisor Don Stein
  • John Rolston - Advisors Steve Potter and Robert Gross
  • Lindsey Fischer - Advisor Jonathan Glass
  • Nathan Schultheiss - Advisor Dieter Jaeger
  • Stephen C. Collins - Advisor Steve Warren
  • Nicola Hanson - Advisor Charles Nemeroff
  • Todd Ahern - Advisor Larry Young
  • Kevin Murnane - Advisor Leonard Howell
  • Kim Magushak - Advisor Kerry Ressler
  • Eric Heuer - Advisor Jocelyne Bachevalier

Predoctoral NRSA Awards:

  • Santiago Archila (NRSA) - Advisor Astrid Prinz
  • Jim Bogenpohl (NRSA) - Advisor Yoland Smith
  • Stacey Dutton (NRSA) - Advisor Andrew Escayg
  • Alisha Epps (NRSA) - Advisor David Weinshenker
  • Meriem Gaval (NRSA) - Advisor David Weinshenker
  • Kalynda Gonzales (NRSA) - Advisor Yoland Smith
  • Erin Hecht (NRSA) - Advisor Lisa Parr
  • Brittany Howell (NRSA) - Advisor Mar Sanchez
  • Michael Jutras (NRSA) - Advisor Elizabeth Buffalo
  • Sammy Lee (NRSA) - Advisor Lian Li
  • Amy Mahan (NRSA) - Advisor Kerry Ressler
  • Dan Manvich (NRSA) - Advisor Leonard Howell
  • Jeanne McKeon (NRSA) - Advisor Lian Li
  • Vasiliki Michopoulos (NRSA) - Advisor Mark Wilson
  • Anlys Olivera (NRSA) - Advisor Andy Miller
  • Stefanie Ritter (NRSA) - Advisor Randy Hall
  • Rebecca Roffman (NRSA) - Advisor Ron Calabrese
  • Nikki Sawyer (NRSA) - Advisor Andrew Escayg
  • Sharon Swanger (NRSA) - Advisor Gary Bassell

Other National Awards:

  • Katie Barrett - National Science Foundation (NSF) Award
  • Ming-Fai Fong - National Science Foundation (NSF) Award
  • Andrea Liatis - NIH R36 Grant
  • Stacey Dutton - Epilepsy Foundation
  • Alisha Epps - Epilepsy Foundation
  • Damon Lamb - Frankie R. Lillie Fellowship & Burrough Wellcome Fund
  • Osama Mohamad - American Heart Association
  • Sharon Swanger - Epilepsy Foundation

Travel and other Awards :

  • James Bogenpohl - Society for Neuroscience FENS Forum Travel Award
  • Debra Cooper - Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology MARC Travel Award
  • Debra Cooper - Dolores Shockley Best Abstract Award
  • Sarah Cork - Travel award to attend the NAVBO Vasculata Symposium, Cleveland, OH
  • Sarah Cork - WCI Symposium Award for Best Scientific Poster: Translational Research
  • David Ehrlich - Travel Award to 4th Annual "Amygdala, Stress, and Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder" Conference at the Uniformed Services Univ., Washington D.C.
  • Alisha Epps - NIDA Travel Award, Jackson Labs 50th Annual Short Course on Medical and Experimental Mammalian Genetics
  • Meriem Gaval - Carl Storm Fellowship to attend the Catecholamines Gordon Research Conference
  • Meriem Gaval - Society for Neuroscience Fellow and Travel Award
  • Brittany Howell - NIMH Conference Series on Comparative and Primate Studies Fellow
  • Michael Kelly - Student Travel Award (Society Developmental Biology 69th Annual Meeting)
  • Eileen Kessler - Travel Award, Behavior, Biology and Chemistry: Translational Research in Addiction Conference
  • Daniel Manvich - NIDA Director's Travel Award to attend the College on Problems of Drug Dependence annual meeting, Reno, Nevada
  • Laura Mariani - NextBio Student Travel Grant
  • Kevin Murnane - Travel Award, First Annual Meeting of Biology, Behavior and Chemistry Conference
  • Kevin Murnane - Travel Award, Annual Meeting of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics

Teaching Fellowships:

  • Amy Anderson - PRISM Fellowship
  • Santiago Archila - PRISM Fellowship
  • Todd Ahern - Dean's Teaching Fellowship
  • Kate O'Toole - PRISM Fellowship
  • Alexander Poplawsky - PRISM Fellowship and HHMI Curriculum Fellowship
  • Jacob Shreckengost - SIRE Fellowship and ORDER Fellowship
  • Laura Mariani - ORDER Fellowship
  • Meriem Gaval - FACES Fellowship
  • Anlys Olivera - FACES Fellowship

NIH Training Grant 2009-2010 Trainees:

  • Katie Barrett - Advisor Larry Young
  • Lani King - Advisor Larry Young
  • Laura Mariani - Advisor Tamara Caspary
  • Callie McGrath - Advisor Helen Mayberg
  • Karen Murray - Advisor Mike Owens
  • Katy Shepard - Advisor Robert Liu

NIH Training Grant 2010-2011 Trainees:

  • Mallory Bowers - Advisor Kerry Ressler
  • Todd Deveau - Advisors Ling Wei and Shan Ping Yu
  • Sarah DeWitt - Advisor Don Rainnie
  • Zack Johnson - Advisor Larry Young
  • Joe Mertz - Advisor Junmin Peng
  • Donald Nobel - Advisors Thad Pace and Shawn Hochman

Other Honors :

  • Debra Cooper - ARCS Fellowship
  • Terrence Wright - ARCS Fellowship
  • Andrew Brooks - SPINR Fellowship
  • Ming-Fai Fong - SPINR Fellowship
  • Brittany Howell - NIMH Early Experience, Stress, and Neurobehavioral Development (EESND) Center Trainee

2010 Research Symposium and Awards Banquet :

  • 8th Annual GDBBS Symposium Winners:
    • Platform Talk, First Place - Michael Kelly
    • Poster, Second Place - Eileen Sawyer
    • Poster, Third Place - Debra Cooper
  • Mentors of the Year:
    • Gary Miller
    • David Weinshenker
  • Community Service Awards:
    • Career Development Committee (CDC) - Meagan Jenkins
    • GDBBS Involved in Volunteerism at Emory (GIVE):
      • Meriem Gaval Cruz
      • Alisha Epps