Leadership

Ellen Hess

Welcome from the Director

Emory’s graduate program in Neuroscience (NS) combines instruction in professional development with multidisciplinary scientific training to promote a successful career in neuroscience. Research training in the NS Program spans multiple domains of scientific inquiry, and most faculty undertake projects that transcend individual categories.  Drawn from over 20 separate departments and centers, NS faculty research efforts can be broadly separated into the following areas of inquiry:


Behavioral Neuroscience

Cellular, Molecular, and Developmental Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience

Neuropharmacology

Neurological and Psychiatric Diseases

Motor Control & Movement Science

Systems Neuroscience

On behalf of our collegial and highly-engaged academic community, I welcome you to learn more about our program through this web portal.

Program Leadership

Director: Ellen Hess, PhD, Professor, Phamacology; Neurology

Director of Graduate Studies: Sam Sober, PhD, Associate Professor, Cell Biology; Malu Tansey, PhD, Professor, Physiology

Director of Recruitment: John R. Hepler, PhD, Professor, Pharmacology

Program Coordinator:  Gary Longstreet


Executive Committee: Faculty Members

Ellen Hess Program Director, Pharmacology; Neurology
Sam Sober DGS, Years 1-2, Biology
Malu Tansey DGS, Years 3+, Physiology
Francisco Alvarez Physiology
Jennifer Felger Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Shannon Gourley Pediatrics
John Hepler Pharmacology
Dieter Jaeger Biology
Thomas Kukar Pharmacology; Neurology
Robert Liu Biology
Donna Maney Psychology
Seth Norrholm Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Stella Papa Neurology, Yerkes Primate Center
Marie-Claude Perreault Physiology
Karen Rommelfanger Center for Ethics
Yoland Smith Neurology, Yerkes Primate Center

Executive Committee: Student Members
Andrea Pack and Trisha Lala

Admissions Committee
Director: John Hepler
Co-Director: Donna Maney
Members: Gordon Berman, Mike Caudle, Negar Fani, Chad Hales, Hyacinth Hyacinth, Andy Jenkins, Zixu Mao, Opal Ousley, Sarah Shultz, Yoland Smith, Gary Longstreet, Alejandro Lopez, and Chris Sinon

Seminar Directors
NS Professional Development: Francisco Alvarez, Brian Dias, John Hepler, and Ellen Hess

Frontiers Seminar Coordinators
Robert Liu, Mallika Halder, and Ashlyn Johnson

Awards Committee
Art English, Victor Faundez, Ellen Hess, Sam Sober, Malu Tansey, Gary Longstreet, Alejandro Lopez, and Arielle Valdez

Website Committee
Marie-Claude Perreault (Chair) and Gary Longstreet