Leadership


Welcome from the Director


Emory’s graduate program in Neuroscience (NS) combines instruction in professional development with multidisciplinary scientific training to promote a successful career in neuroscience. Research training in the NS Program spans multiple domains of scientific inquiry, and most faculty undertake projects that transcend individual categories.

Robert Liu

NS faculty research areas of inquiry

Drawn from over 20 separate departments and centers, NS faculty research efforts can be broadly separated into the following areas of inquiry:

On behalf of our collegial and highly-engaged academic community, I welcome you to learn more about our program through this web portal.

Program Leadership

Director:
Robert Liu, PhD, Professor, Biology

Director of Graduate Studies:
Year 1-2, John R. Hepler, PhD, Professor, Pharmacology
Year 3+, Shannon Gourley, PhD, Associate Professor, Pediatrics

Director of Recruitment:
Gordon Berman, PhD, Assistant Professor, Biology

Program Administrator:
Chanell Loiseau

Executive Committee:

Robert Liu - Program Director, Biology

Gordon Berman - Biology

Michael Borich - Rehabilitation Medicine

Victor Faundez - Cell Biology

Jennifer Felger - Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Candace Fleischer - Radiology

Shannon Gourley - Pediatrics

John Hepler - Pharmacology and Chemical Biology

Ellen Hess - Pharmacology and Chemical Biology

Dieter Jaeger - Biology

Stella Papa - Neurology

Nigel Pedersen - Neurology

Leah Roesch - Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology

Timothy Sampson - Physiology

Sarah Shultz - Pediatrics

Steven Sloan - Human Genetics

Yoland Smith - Neurology

Sam Sober - Biology

Jennifer Stevens - Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Rachel Bear

Elizabeth Heaton

NS Committees

Chair: Gordon Berman

Members: Mike Caudle, Negar Fani, Madeleine Hackney, Bilal Haider, Chad Hales, Trisha Kesar, Malavika Murugan, Opal Ousley, Steve Sloan, Yoland Smith

Student Members: Sarah Blumenthal, Maha Rashid

Jennifer Felger (Chair), Francisco Alvarez, John Hepler, Yoland Smith, Sam Sober


Student Members: Aiden Ford, Kate Heffernan

Fall: Jennifer Felger, Steve Sloan

Spring: Madeleine Hackney

Sam Sober (Chair), Anu Korukonda, Jarildy Javier

Sarah Shultz (Chair), Art English, Jie Jiang, Malavika Murugan, David Weinshenker

Dieter Jaeger (Chair), Randy Hall

Annie Goetemoeller, Jess Root

Student Co-Chairs: Alicia Lane

Student Members: Yasmine Bassil, Saahj Gosrani, Elizabeth Heaton, Alishah Lakhani, Jessica Root, Juliet Santiago, Esra Sefik, Michelle Sequeira

Faculty Representatives: Trisha Kesar, Yoland Smith

Faculty Liaisons: Jennifer Stevens, Leah Roesch, Negar Fani