Student Fellowship Awards


The following fellowships and research awards are as of Fall 2021.

Logan Kavanaugh (MMG)

Alicia Lane (NS)

Cameron Mattingly (IMP)

Julia Tanquary (BCDB)

Sophie Yount (MSP)

Carmen Alvarez (PBEE)

Vanessa Avalos (CB)

Melissa Berrio (IMP)

Dejah Blake (CB)

Veronica Canarte (CB)

Jose Castro (BCDB)

Natalie Correa (IMP)

Kimberly Diaz Perez (GMB)

Marissa Duckett (PBEE)

Christopher Edwards (IMP)

Tyshawn Ferrell (BCDB)

Yesenia Garcia (NS)

Lydia Gutema (BCDB)

Taylor Hailstock (BCDB)

Kenyaita Hodge (GMB)

Jarildy Javier (NS)

David Jimenez-Vallejo (PBEE)

Cheyenne Lee (MMG)

Sarah Mansour (BCDB)

Marcos Monteiro (MMG)

Lenore Monterroza (CB)

Xorla Ocloo (PBEE)

Yemko Pryor (GMB)

Maxine Robinette (NS)

Jacoby Robinson (PBEE)

Mariana Rocha (NS)

Emilio Rodriguez (MMG)

Naomi Rodriguez Marino (MMG)

Debresha Shelton (GMB)

Dariana Torres Rivera (BCDB)

Ashley Townsel (CB)

Edu Usoro (MSP)

Viviana Valentin Valentin (NS)

Nahara Vargas (IMP)

Kory Wells (CB)

Lauren Worley (BCDB)

Brenda Antezana (MMG)

Ezana Assefa (GMB)

Julian Hurtado (MSP)

Alejandro Lopez (NS)

Hymavathy Balasubramanian (NS)

Lynda Bradley (PBEE)

Jose Castro (BCDB)

Rachel Conn (NS)

Aiden Ford (NS)

Stephanie Guerra (MMG)

Lydia Gutema (BCDB)

Kenyaita Hodge (GMB)

Jessica Hoffman (MSP)

Alicia Lane (NS)

Sarah Mansour (BCDB)

Marcos Monteiro (MMG)

Alexandra Nazzari (IMP)

Leila Pascual (NS)

Mariana Rocha (NS)

Arvin Sarkissian (NS)

Rachel Sutton (IMP)

Felipe Takaesu (BCDB)

Douglas Terry (GMB)

Dejah Blake (CB)

Tyshawn Ferrell (BCDB)

Ashley Townsel (CB)

Veronica Canarte (CB)

Natalie Correa (IMP)

David Jimenez-Vallejo (PBEE)

Alejandro Oviedo (BCDB)

Dormarie Rivera (IMP)

Linzie Taylor (NS)

Dariana Torres Rivera (BCDB)

Edu Usoro (MSP)

Kory Wells (CB)

Ashley Alexander (PBEE)

Benjamin Babcock (CB)

Brianna Bixler (GMB)

Lisa Blackmer-Raynolds (NS)

Kevin Chen (CB)

Anna Cole (CB)

Gabrielle Delima (MMG)

Devon Eddins (IMP)

Ana Enriquez (MMG)

Skylar Fisher (BCDB)

Anne Goettemoeller (NS)

Adam Hamilton (NS)

Elizabeth Heaton (NS)

Emily Hill (GMB)

Katie Holmes (MMG)

David Jimenez-Vallejo (PBEE)

Anuradha Korukonda (NS)

Jordan Lewis (PBEE)

Daniel Lustberg (MSP)

Michael Martin (PBEE)

Catherine Mason (NS)

Jacob Mattingly (BCDB)

Michelle McCauley (PBEE)

Daniel McManus (IMP)

Namrataa Mehta (NS)

Erica Modeste (MSP)

Karla Navarrete (IMP)

Christina Niavi (IMP)

Jonathan Owen (MMG)

Jordan Owyoung (GMB)

Yeongseon Park (PBEE)

Claire Pillsbury (CB)

Vedhika Raghunathan (MMG)

Vishnu Raghuram (MMG)

Caitlin Risener (MSP)

Juan Rodriguez (GMB)

Michelle Sequeira (NS)

Meher Sethi (MMG)

Taylor Shue (MMG)

Brianna Silver (GMB)

Kayla Stoy (PBEE)

German Vargas (MMG)

Darian Williams (MSP)

Sung Bo Yoon (CB)

Katherine Barnett (PBEE)

Lynda Bradley (PBEE)

Rachel Conn (NS)

Rachel Dreggors (BCDB)

Aiden Ford (NS)

Jacoby Robinson (PBEE)

Sarah Strassler (BCDB)

Julia Tanquary (BCDB)

Sophie Yount (MSP)

Nicholas Arce (MSP)

Matthew Armstrong (GMB)

Brianna Bixler (GMB)

Austin Boese (CB)

Nicole Bowen (MMG)

Katherine Bricker (IMP)

Chad Camp (MSP)

Michael Cato (BCDB)

Maria Cilento (BCDB)

Edwin Corgiat (GMB)

Gabrielle Delima (MMG)

Samuel Druzak (MSP)

Skylar Fisher (BCDB)

Kristen Fowler (BCDB)

Sherod Haynes (NS)

Jessica Hoffman (MSP)

Alisha Hunter (CB)

Logan Kavanaugh (MMG)

Michael Kelberman (NS)

Brik Kochoian (NS)

Emily Legan (BCDB)

Kelly Lehman (MMG)

Jenna Lobby (IMP)

Namrataa Mehta (NS)

April Ratliff (NS)

Juan Rodriguez (GMB)

Colby Schweibenz (BCDB)

Alyssa Scott (GMB)

Michelle Sequeira (NS)

Kelsey Shaw (PBEE)

Maria Sterrett (BCDB)

Sydney Sunna (NS)

Izabela Suster (BCDB)

Douglas Terry (GMB)

German Vargas (MMG)

Darian Williams (MSP)

Meghan Wynne (NS)

Paul Zakutansky (BCDB)

Ashley Alexander (PBEE)

Olufisayo Aloba (NS)

Yasmine Bassil (NS)

Carter Brzezinski (MSP)

Maegan Burns (MSP)

Amber Coats (MMG)

Garrett Cooper (GMB)

William Crandall (MSP)

Rachel Done (MMG)

Levi Gifford (BCDB)

Saahj Gosrani (NS)

Dominick Hellen (GMB)

Hannah Hrncir (BCDB)

Alexa Iannitelli (NS)

Abigail Janto (GMB)

Jarildy Javier (NS)

Anuradha Korukonda (NS)

Cheyenne Lee (MMG)

Ariel Ley (IMP)

Sarah Mansour (BCDB)

William McFadden (BCDB)

Thomas O'Haren (GMB)

Katelyn Oliver (NS)

Jordan Owyoung (GMB)

Rachel Pearson (IMP)

Tana Pottorf (NS)

Lindsey Ramirez (MSP)

Kelsey Robinson (GMB)

James Rose (GMB)

Debresha Shelton (GMB)

Benjamin Siciliano (MSP)

Brianna Silver (GMB)

Hannah Smith (MMG)

Alexa Snyder (BCDB)

Pooja Srinivas (MSP)

Emily Sullivan (MSP)

Kedamawit Tilahun (GMB)

Heidi Ulrichs (BCDB)

Katherine Westover (GMB)

Alexandria White (NS)

Juan Ahumada Duran (PBEE) - Fulbright

Poulami Basu Thakur (MMG) - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) IPA

Kimberly Diaz Perez (GMB) - Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI) Gilliam Fellowships for Advanced Study

Jamie Hamilton (CB) - ASH Minority Hematology Graduate Award

Steven Kell (MSP) - American Chemical Society, Division of Medicinal Chemistry

Donna McDermott (PBEE) - Dean's Teaching Fellowship

Sandra Mendiola (PBEE) - United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) National Institute of Food and Agriculture

Aimee Paulk Tierney (MMG) - United States Department of Veteran Affairs (VA) IPA

Yemko Pryor (GMB) - Ford Foundation